Welcome to the Trans Pennine Trail
A national coast to coast route for recreation and transport – for walkers, cyclists and (in parts) horse riders
Here’s all you need to know about Ford the Fox
What I look like – The colour of my coat can vary but it’s usually reddish-brown. I have a slender muzzle with white on upper and lower jaws and pointed ears with black backs. Long thick furry tail often white tipped. Our tail (or brush as it is often called) is also used the help us balance, a blanket to keep us warm when it’s cold and also as a flag to help us communicate with other foxes.
Lifespan / Young / Body Facts – Out in the wild we live for an average of seven years. Red foxes can have between 4 – 7 cubs and can grow between 50 – 90 cm. Our tails can grow from 30 – 50 cm and we weigh between 6 – 10 kg.
What I eat – We have a very diverse appetite and generally will eat whatever comes along, from rodents, rabbits, birds, fruit, vegetables, fish, frogs and even food from your rubbish bin! Prey is often taken home and outside the entrance you can find remains of many different kinds of prey. We normally hunt alone and prefer dusk / evening times.
Where I live – Red Foxes can live in many places; forests, grasslands, mountains, farms and towns. My home is called an ‘earth or den’. I normally build a ‘den’ on a south-facing slope with sandy or gravelly soil. I can build under a large rock or tree but also build a larger earth with lots of tunnels and holes, most of which I’ll never use.
The soil I remove from my home is scattered all over the exit holes and forms a fan-shaped pile. As we like to go out in the sunshine to relax, you will often find that the vegetation near the entrance will be well worn and trampled down.
Tracks – My tracks are more oval than dogs, approx 5cm long and 3-4 cm wide with the hind feet slightly smaller than the forefeet, both with four toes. We do have five toes on our forefeet but the inner toe is so high up that it leaves no mark in the track. Our claws are long and pointed and our tracks are symmetrical so that it’s impossible to tell from a single print whether it comes from a left or right foot.
The track from our forefoot should be larger than our hind foot. In winter our hair between the pads grows thick to cover them and our tracks could become larger and more rounded. Here’s what my footprints look like. If you click here you can download a copy to take out on the Trail.
Other Facts – Our resourcefulness in finding food and lodgings has earned our legendary reputation for being intelligent, sly and cunning. We are now one of the most common mammals that can be found out in the wild. We are the member of the Dog family. We have a strong sense of smell and our pointed ears are sensitive scanners. The size of my territory varies from as little as 25 – 50 acres to well over 250 acres.
Why not have a go at one of my masks? Remember – you may need to ask a grown-up for help, especially when cutting around the eyes. Click here for the Print and Colour page.